|

An Alcoholism
Landmark
Alcoholics Anonymous: The Story of How More Than Two
Thousand Men and Women Have Recovered from Alcoholism.
New York: Works Publishing Company, 1941. First
Edition, Second Printing (March,
1941), gold lettering on spine bright, light shelf wear, pages are bright and clean but for a few underlines and side bars in pencil. This scarce work is in the ORIGINAL DUST JACKET with 1 3/4" chip missing from top of spine affecting the word "Alcoholics" and a 1/2" x 1" chip from the middle of the spine
SOLD
Early
Perry Mason Title
Gardner,
Erle Stanley. The Case of the Lame Canary. New York:
William Morrow and Company, 1937. First edition, 8vo, black &
yellow cloth, 281 pp. Book has bookplate of previous owner on front
pastedown and a short inscription to the previous owner; end pages are
darkened as are the edges of the pages (although to a lesser extent). The
dust jacket is price-clipped; in fact, all 4 corners of the jacket have had
their corners clipped; there is rubbing to both joints and flap folds; there
are 5-6 small (less than 1/2") closed tears along the various edges;
there is a small chip at the lower rear joint (about 3/8" x 1/4")
and a a tiny chip at the bottom of the front joint; The top joint has a chip
(about 1/4" long x 1/8"); minor soiling, minor
$450
(To
uncover more Mysteries in our inventory, click Mysteries.)
A
Classic in Decorating China
Frackelton,
S.(Susan) Tried
by Fire: A Work on
China
Painting.
New York: D.
Appleton, 1886. First edition, 4to,
b&w plates and text illustrations, 12 color plates (including
frontispiece), 8 pp. ads in rear including one for Frackelton’s Portable
Gas Kiln, which she invented. Decorative
brown cloth with gilt title, engraved bookplate of J. Osgood Carleton on
front pastedown, small water stain on lower margin throughout measuring
about 3 ½” long x ¼” from the lower edge, minor soiling and a few
small stains on cover, top and bottom of spine worn. This is very good copy
of this scarce manual by a leader in the Arts and Crafts movement.
It describes how to decorate china ware by hand, working with color,
gold, acid or silver and also includes a section entitled “Photography on
China
.”
Susan
Stuart Goodrich Frackelton (c.1851-1932) was a native of
Milwaukee
and studied landscape painting under
one of
Wisconsin
's earliest professional artists,
Henry Vianden. These lessons and nature later influenced her
compositions used on her ceramics and china painting. She was a
leading porcelain painter and ceramist of the American Arts and Crafts
Movement. Her salt-glazed
stoneware and her china painting brought her the most acclaim.
Frackelton was an exhibitor and medal winner at various International Cotton
Expositions.
$750
Extra-Illustrated
Edition with Holograph Letter
Rogers, Samuel.
Recollections of the Table-Talk of Samuel Rogers to Which is Added Porsoniana.
New Southgate: H. A. Rogers, 1887. Edited by Rev. Alexander Dyce, full crimson morocco signed by Henry Young & Sons of Liverpool on free end page, t.e.g, untrimmed pp., 371 pp., some scuffing and
rubbing, engraved armorial bookplate on front pastedown of William P. Adams.
Extra Illustrated Edition containing 40 plates and a holograph letter to a Mr. Crowe signed by Rogers on Sept. 27, 1841 speaking of his health and his apprehension about a journey to Paris.
$250
|
|
One
of Broadway's Greatest Lyricists
SIGNED
COPY
Hammerstein,
Oscar. Lyrics by
Oscar Hammerstein II. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1949.
First edition, 8vo, dark red cloth, 215 pp., near fine copy in slightly
chipped dust jacket. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Hammerstein on front
free end page.

$650
V.
Sackville-West's First Book for Public Consumption
SIGNED
COPY
Sackville-West,
V. Poems of West and East. London:
John Lane The
Bodley Head Limited, 1917. Bound in gray spine and blue boards with
labels on front cover and spine. Contains 47 untrimmed pp.; spine is
somewhat rippled, spine label is slightly chipped, minor soiling to covers,
slight discoloration on front and rear end pages. SIGNED by V. Sackville-West
on front free end page. This is the author's first book for public
consumption.
$1,750

To
search for more works by Vita Sackville-West in our inventory, click Vita
Sackville-West.
Aldous
Huxley's First Two Published Works
Huxley, Aldous.
The Burning Wheel and The Defeat of Youth. Oxford:
B. H. Blackwell, 1916 & 1918. Two important works sold
together. First editions, 12mo. The Burning Wheel was published in 1916 and is bound in beige wraps with paper labels on the front cover and the spine; small chip at base of spine, minor soiling to covers, a few small marginal tears to the rear cover (which exceeds the dimensions of the text pages). This is Number 7 of the "Adventurers All" series.
The Defeat of Youth is bound in decorative green floral wraps with paper labels on the front cover and the spine. Spine slightly askew, joints rubbed, edges of covers have minor chipping and rubbing and have some darkening. Engraved bookplate on front pastedown.
$900
To
search for more works of Poetry and Literature in our inventory, click Literature.
Netsuke
Masterpiece
Arakawa, Hirokazu.
The Go Collection of Netsuke. Tokyo: Kodansha International, 1983.
First Edition, gray decorative cloth, beautifully illustrated with color and b&w photographs, 260 pp., descriptions in English and Japanese. This is a
pristine copy in a pristine slipcase.
$375
To
search for more works on Asian Arts and Travel in our inventory, click Asian
Arts and Travel.
Tolkien
before The Lord of the Rings Tolkien, J. R. R. et al.
Fifty New Poems for Children: An Anthology. Oxford: Basil Blackwell,
c. 1922. Bound in original black boards with pictorial label. First edition, 64 untrimmed pp., contains
Goblin Feet by Tolkein (sic) and poems by Robert Graves, Edith Sitwell and others. Very scarce and often overlooked early Tolkien work. Top of spine is chipped to the level of the pages, bottom of spine chipped, upper and lower portions of spine have horizontal closed split across width of spine; paper label has small (dime-size) water stain and a few pink spots with their total area about the size of a dime; corners chipped; slight sunning across top of both boards, previous owner's inscription on front free end paper.
Goblin Feet was originally printed in Oxford Poetry 1915
and was Tolkien's first printed work. This anthologized edition is
probably the second appearance of this charming poem.
$675
(Proceed
to 15th & 17thCentury Books)
(Proceed
to 18th Century Books)
(Proceed
to 19th Century Books)
|