Michael Carroll Dooling

Rare Books & Manuscripts, LLC

Home ] [ Recent Acquisitions ] Leatherbound Books ] 17th Century ] 18th Century ] 19th Century ] Maps ] Mysteries ] Order Information ] Publications ] Speaking Program ] Charles Island ]


Recent Acquisitions

(To enlarge an image, simply click on it.  Use the back arrow to return to this page)

NewAcq1.jpg (108142 bytes)

An Alcoholism Landmark

Alcoholics Anonymous: The Story of How More Than Two Thousand Men and Women Have Recovered from Alcoholism.  New York: Works Publishing Company, 1941. First Edition, Second Printing (March, 1941), gold lettering on spine bright, light shelf wear, pages are bright andNewAcq2.jpg (132788 bytes) clean but for a few underlines and side bars in pencil. This scarce work is in the ORIGINAL DUST JACKET with 1 3/4" chip missing from top of spine affecting the word "Alcoholics" and a 1/2" x 1" chip from the middle of the spine

SOLD


Early Perry Mason Title

Gardner, Erle Stanley.  The Case of the Lame Canary.  New York: William Morrow and Company, 1937.  First edition, 8vo, black & yellow cloth, 281 pp.  Book has bookplate of previous owner on front pastedown and a short inscription to the previous owner; end pages are darkened as are the edges of the pages (although to a lesser extent). The dust jacket is price-clipped; in fact, all 4 corners of the jacket have had their corners clipped; there is rubbing to both joints and flap folds; there are 5-6 small (less than 1/2") closed tears along the various edges; there is a small chip at the lower rear joint (about 3/8" x 1/4") and a a tiny chip at the bottom of the front joint; The top joint has a chip (about 1/4" long x 1/8"); minor soiling, minor

$450

(To uncover more Mysteries in our inventory, click Mysteries.)


A Classic in Decorating China

Frackelton, S.(Susan) Tried by Fire: A Work on China Painting.  New York: D. Appleton, 1886.  FirstTriedbyFire.jpg (721315 bytes) edition, 4to, b&w plates and text illustrations, 12 color plates (including frontispiece), 8 pp. ads in rear including one for Frackelton’s Portable Gas Kiln, which she invented.  Decorative brown cloth with gilt title, engraved bookplate of J. Osgood Carleton on front pastedown, small water stain on lower margin throughout measuring about 3 ½” long x ¼” from the lower edge, minor soiling and a few small stains on cover, top and bottom of spine worn. This is very good copy of this scarce manual by a leader in the Arts and Crafts movement.  It describes how to decorate china ware by hand, working with color, gold, acid or silver and also includes a section entitled “Photography on China .”

Susan Stuart Goodrich Frackelton (c.1851-1932) was a native of Milwaukee and studied landscape painting under one of Wisconsin 's earliest professional artists, Henry Vianden.  These lessons and nature later influenced her compositions used on her ceramics and china painting.  She was a leading porcelain painter and ceramist of the American Arts and Crafts Movement.  Her salt-glazed stoneware and her china painting brought her the most acclaim.  Frackelton was an exhibitor and medal winner at various International Cotton Expositions.

$750




 

Extra-Illustrated Edition with Holograph Letter

Rogers, Samuel.  Recollections of the Table-Talk of Samuel Rogers to Which is Added Porsoniana.  New Southgate: H. A. Rogers, 1887.

Edited by Rev. Alexander Dyce, full crimson morocco signed by Henry Young & Sons of Liverpool on free end page, t.e.g, untrimmed pp., 371 pp., some scuffing and rubbing, engraved armorial bookplate on front pastedown of William P. Adams. Extra Illustrated Edition containing 40 plates and a holograph letter to a Mr. Crowe signed by Rogers on Sept. 27, 1841 speaking of his health and his apprehension about a journey to Paris.

wpe15.jpg (80312 bytes)

$250

 


 

One of Broadway's Greatest Lyricists

SIGNED COPYHammerstein1.jpg (390851 bytes)

Hammerstein, Oscar.  Lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein II.  New York: Simon and Schuster, 1949.  First edition, 8vo, dark red cloth, 215 pp., near fine copy in slightly chipped dust jacket.  INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Hammerstein on front free end page.

Hammerstein2.jpg (359479 bytes)

$650


V. Sackville-West's First Book for Public Consumption

SIGNED COPYNewAcq8.jpg (348614 bytes)

Sackville-West, V.  Poems of West and East.  London: John Lane The Bodley Head Limited, 1917.  Bound in gray spine and blue boards with labels on front cover and spine. Contains 47 untrimmed pp.; spine is somewhat rippled, spine label is slightly chipped, minor soiling to covers, slight discoloration on front and rear end pages. SIGNED by V. Sackville-West on front free end page. This is the author's first book for public consumption.

$1,750

NewAcq8a.jpg (9300 bytes)

To search for more works by Vita Sackville-West in our inventory, click Vita Sackville-West.


Aldous Huxley's First Two Published Works

Huxley, Aldous.  The Burning Wheel and The Defeat of Youth.  Oxford: B. H. Blackwell, 1916 & 1918.  Two important works soldNewAcq7.jpg (211352 bytes) together.  First editions,  12mo.  The Burning Wheel was published in 1916 and is bound in beige wraps with paper labels on the front cover and the spine; small chip at base of spine, minor soiling to covers, a few small marginal tears to the rear cover (which exceeds the dimensions of the text pages). This is Number 7 of the "Adventurers All" series. The Defeat of Youth isNewAcq7b.jpg (447293 bytes) bound in decorative green floral wraps with paper labels on the front cover and the spine. Spine slightly askew, joints rubbed, edges of covers have minor chipping and rubbing and have some darkening. Engraved bookplate on front pastedown.

$900

To search for more works of Poetry and Literature in our inventory, click Literature.


Netsuke MasterpieceNetsuke.jpg (527253 bytes)

Arakawa, Hirokazu.  The Go Collection of Netsuke.  Tokyo: Kodansha International, 1983.  First Edition, gray decorative cloth, beautifully illustrated with color and b&w photographs, 260 pp., descriptions in English and Japanese. This is a pristine copy in a pristine slipcase.

$375

To search for more works on Asian Arts and Travel in our inventory, click Asian Arts and Travel.


Tolkien before The Lord of the Rings

Tolkien, J. R. R. et al.  Fifty New Poems for Children: An Anthology.  Oxford: Basil Blackwell, c. 1922.  Bound in original000271.jpg (288844 bytes) black boards with pictorial label.  First edition, 64 untrimmed pp., contains Goblin Feet by Tolkein (sic) and poems by Robert Graves, Edith Sitwell and others. Very scarce and often overlooked early Tolkien work. Top of spine is chipped to the level of the pages, bottom of spine chipped, upper and lower portions of spine have horizontal closed split across width of spine; paper label has small (dime-size) water stain and a few pink spots with their total area about the size of a dime; corners chipped; slight sunning across top of both boards, previous owner's inscription on front free end paper.  Goblin Feet was originally printed in Oxford Poetry 1915 and was Tolkien's first printed work.  This anthologized edition is probably the second appearance of this charming poem.

$675



 

 

(Proceed to 15th & 17thCentury Books)

(Proceed to 18th Century Books)

(Proceed to 19th Century Books)