|
Michael Carroll Dooling Rare Books & Manuscripts, LLC
|
||||
|
A Miscellany of Rare Books from the 19th Century (To enlarge imageS, simply click on THEM. Use the back arrow to return to this page) |
|
Doctor Johnson Johnson, Dr. Samuel & Alexander Chalmers. The Works of the English Poets from Chaucer to Cowper including the series edited, with prefaces biographical and critical, by Dr. Samuel Johnson: and the most approved translations. The Additional Lives by Alexander Chalmers in Twenty-one Volumes. London: J. Johnson, J. Nichols and Son, et al, 1810. First Edition with Chalmer's Additions, printed by Charles Whittingham, 8vo, 21 volumes, text in double column, bound in calf spine & corners with marbled boards., each volume has two dark red labels on spine, some gilt decoration on spines, light rubbing, marbled page edges and endpapers. Provenance - the Jersey Atheneum with their engraved, armorial bookplates on front pastedowns. Volume IX has two 1/2" splits at base of spine. Bindings are tight with no cracked joints or broken hinges; overall a nice set with minor scuffing to the leather. $3,250 |
||||
|
|
Westminster Abbey Ackermann,
Rudolph. The
History of the Abbey |
|||
|
|
Waverley Scott, Sir Walter (1771 - 1832). Waverley; or, 'Tis Sixty Years Since. Edinburgh: Archibald Constable and Co., 1814. Second Edition of the first of The Waverley Novels, calf spine and tips with marbled boards, three volumes, engraved bookplates on front pastedowns of all three volumes, half-titles present in all three volumes; this is an extra-illustrated edition containing 17 engravings of portraits and views, minor wear. Tipped-in Volume I is a well-known, realistic facsimile of a holograph letter from Sir Walter Scott to bookseller Charles Tilt thanking him for his present of illustrations for Waverley. The original of this letter identified Scott as the author of Waverley, which was published anonymously. $400 |
|
||
|
|
Classic Work on Phrenology Spurzheim, J. G. The Physiognomical System of Drs. Gall and Spurzheim Founded on an Antomical and Physiological Examination of the Nervous System in General and the Brain in Particular... London: Baldwin, Cradock, and Joy, 1815. Second Edition, 8vo, bound in 1/4 leather with marbled boards, 581 pp., frontispiece plus 18 plates in rear, front joint split but not broken, top and bottom of spine have some chipping, red ink stamp on title indicates this had been in the library of the Steevens Hospital (Dublin?) - no other library indications. Front pastedown has old bookseller's engraved label - Grant Bolton & Co., 4 Dame Street, Dublin. Pages are bright and nearly free of foxing. Johann Gaspar Spurzheim (1776 - 1832) studied divinity and philosophy at the University of Trier but he fled to Vienna in 1799, purportedly to escape the invading French. In Vienna, he studied medicine and supported himself by tutoring a nobleman's children. Viennese physician Franz Joseph Gall (1758-1828) was the nobleman's physician and Gall and Spurzheim first met in 1800. Spurzheim attended Gall's lectures avidly, and was eventually allowed to attend gratis until they were interdicted in December 1801. Beginning in 1804 Spurzheim was employed by Gall as a dissectionist. In 1808, when Gall composed a memoir of his anatomical discoveries to the French National Institute in Paris, he added Spurzheim's name to the title page, planning to prepare Spurzheim to be his successor. In 1810, Gall published the first of a four-volume work on his system. The first two volumes also bear the name of Spurzheim. Spurzheim helped with comments and notes and arranged the illustrations, but the text was Gall's. In 1812 or 1813 Spurzheim and Gall had a falling out. Spurzheim traveled to Vienna where he completed his medical degree in 1813. He lectured on what he termed 'Drs. Gall and Spurzheim's Physiognomical System' and in 1815 published his first book. Spurzheim made many alterations to Gall's system. In The Physiognomical System he boasted: "This book itself will show how much I have improved our doctrine in the last few years because the system must assume a more scientific arrangement, and be considered in a more philosophical manner, than Dr. Gall has been accustomed to do in his lectures." Spurzheim is the man most credited for popularizing phrenology. $350 |
|||
|
|
Frankfurt Plate Book Kirchner,
Anton (1779-1834). Ansichten
von Frankfurt am Main der umliegenden Gegend und den benachbarten
Heilquellen. Contains list of 349 subscribers who purchased a total of 413 copies, front pastedown has bookplate of Everhard Delius, title page has ink-stamp of B. B. De Montenegro, Aube (Orne). Views include many of Frankfurt as well as Bornheim, Hausen, Offenbach, Kronberg, Königstein, Epstein, Homburg, Wilhelmsbad, Soden, Wiesbaden, Langenschwalbach, Schlangenbad, Bad Ems. A very scarce work. $8,500 |
|||
|
|
Castle of Arundel Tierney, M. A. History and Antiquities of the Castle and Town of Arundel. London: G. & W. Nicol, 1834. First Edition, 4to, two volumes, bound in polished red calf with gilt-ruling on covers, spines have six panels with gilt floral devices in four of them; joints lightly rubbed, a.e.g., plates have moderate foxing and offsetting; contains 7 full page plates, 14 text illustrations and two folding pedigree tables. This copy belonged to William Courthope who carried the title Rouge Croix. Courthope was the editor of Debrett's Peerage and Baronetage between 1833 and 1839. He gave up editing in 1839 when he was appointed Rouge Croix. Volume I is inscribed to him by the wife of a friend and Courthope wrote, "These books were given to me after Norroy's death by his widow, the writer of the above / William Courthope / Rouge Croix Oct. 1857." On the front pastedown of volume I is a handmade bookplate on parchment for William Courthope showing a stag, a hand grasping an anchor, a shield with a gold 5-point star and three black 6-pointed designs; underneath are the words "My hope is not broken." These volumes were later purchased by Robert A. Stewart, Esq. of Guelph, Ontario, Canada from Bernard Quaritch of London. A carbon copy of Stewart's letter and the invoice are tipped in the front. $1,250 |
|
|
From Colombia to Cuba Tacon, Don Miguel (1777-1855). Juicio de Residencia del escelentisimo Senor Don Miguel Tacon. Filadelfia: A. Walker, 1839. Apparent First Edition,
bound in full calf with red spine labe, l201 pp., minor scuffing and light foxing. Sabin 94193. Tacon was a Spanish sailor and soldier and in 1806 became the military governor of Popayan, Colombia. Between 1809 and 1814 he led Spanish forces in uprisings in South America and fought in the civil war with Spain in 1823. He was Captain General of Cuba between 1834 and 1838 suppressing the Cuban constitution of 1834 and excluding Cuban deputies from Spanish Cortes in 1837. $475 |
|
||
|
|
Jesuit History Cretineau-Joly,
Jacque (1803-1875). Histoire Religieuse, Politique et Litteraire de la Compagnie de Jesus.
First edition, 6 volumes, 8vo, tan calf spine with brown leather labels, contains illustrations and facsimiles of documents, light foxing, insignificant marginal water stain to text pages of a few volumes, a handsome set. Comprehensive history of the Jesuits, written to stem sectarian hatred of the order. $600 |
|||
|
Humphry's Ligament Namesake Humphry,
George Murray (1820-1896).
A Treatise on the Human
Skeleton. First
Edition, thick 8vo, re-bound in ¾ red morocco (five raised bands) and red
cloth, 620 pp., 60 b&w
plates (some folding), scattered light foxing, a handsome copy.
Reference: Garrison and
Morton 419. According
to Garrison & Morton, “Humphry was professor of anatomy at $850
|
|||
|
Pope Pius IX - Syllabus of Errors PIUS IX. Les Actes Pontificaux cites dans l'Encyclique le syllabus du 8 Decembre 1864. Paris: Poussielgue et Fils, 1865. First
Edition for the French translation, 8vo, bound in three-quarter vellum
with leather spine label, 736 pp., text in Latin and French, very minor
wear, not listed in the NUC. |
|
|||
|
Castle
of Beamont,
William. A
History of the First Edition, 4to, brown leather spine & tips and speckled brown cloth, 214 pp., 10 b&w illustrations including one mounted heliotype, top of spine worn, one signature sprung. $125 |
|
|
|
German Plate Book Braunfels,
Ludwig (1810-1885). Die
Mainufer und ihre nachsten Umgebungen, mit 54 Stahstitichen, nach
originalzeidjnungen von Fritz Bamberger nebst einer Stromkarte vom $2,250 |
|||
|
(Proceed to 17thCentury Books) (Proceed to 18th Century Books)
|